Citigroup Q2 2026: A Strong Quarter, but Is the Transformation Already Priced In?

Citigroup reported robust Q2 2026 results, with revenue up 14% and net income increasing 45%, reflecting strong performance in services and other segments. However, shares fell 5.3% post-earnings, raising concerns over sustainable profitability amid normalization in revenue. The current share price indicates limited margin for value investors, suggesting caution.

TL;DR

Citigroup (C:NYSE) delivered an impressive second quarter. Revenue rose 14%, net income increased 45%, and return on tangible common equity reached 13%. Services remained the standout franchise, while Markets, Banking and Wealth all reported strong growth. Positive operating leverage also showed that Citi’s restructuring is beginning to translate into better profitability.

Yet the shares fell 5.3% on earnings day and declined to $128.72 by July 20—8.5% below the pre-earnings close. The likely concern is not whether Q2 was strong, but whether its profitability can be sustained once Markets revenue normalizes and restructuring costs continue.

Our scenario analysis produces a range of $94 to $155, with a probability-weighted fair value of approximately $123. At $128.72, Citi already appears priced for a normalized RoTCE of roughly 12.6%, leaving limited margin of safety for a value investor.

Quarter Recap

Citigroup reported Q2 2026 revenue of $24.77 billion, up 14% from a year earlier. Net income increased 45% to $5.83 billion, while diluted EPS rose 61% to $3.15.

The improvement was not limited to revenue growth. Operating expenses increased by a more moderate 5%, creating more than nine percentage points of positive operating leverage. Citi’s efficiency ratio improved from 62.7% to 57.4%, and pre-tax income rose 54%.

Most importantly, return on tangible common equity reached 13%, compared with 8.7% one year earlier. This provided tangible evidence that Citi’s collection of businesses can generate attractive returns when revenue growth, operating leverage and credit conditions align.

The balance sheet remained well capitalized. Tangible book value per share increased 7% to $100.89, while the CET1 ratio reached 12.8%. Citi returned approximately $5 billion to shareholders during the quarter, including $4 billion of share repurchases, and plans to increase its quarterly dividend by 12% beginning in Q3, subject to board approval.

The figures are drawn from Citi’s official Q2 earnings releaseAttachment.tiffearnings presentationAttachment.tifffinancial supplementAttachment.tiff, and earnings-call transcriptAttachment.tiff.

Market Reaction

Citi closed at $140.71 on July 13, immediately before the earnings release. The shares opened lower at $137.74 on July 14, briefly rallied as high as $144.29, and then reversed sharply to close at $133.27—a decline of 5.3%.

The intraday reversal was more revealing than the initial opening decline. Buyers first pushed the stock above its pre-earnings close, but the rally failed completely. Citi finished near the lower end of its unusually wide trading range on approximately 32 million shares of volume.

The weakness also continued after earnings day. Following a modest rebound on July 15, Citi declined during each of the next three sessions and closed at $128.72 on July 20. That placed the shares 8.5% below their pre-earnings level.

This pattern suggests that investors distinguished between a very strong quarter and a sustainable improvement in normalized profitability. Citi demonstrated that it can generate a 13% quarterly RoTCE, but management retained a more conservative 10%–11% target for 2026 and cautioned that second-half Markets revenue could decline more sharply than its normal seasonal pattern.

Key Highlights

Services remains Citi’s strongest franchise

Services revenue increased 18% to $6.38 billion, while net income rose 51% to $2.58 billion. The segment generated a 30.9% RoTCE, supported by 19% growth in average deposits, 13% growth in cross-border transaction value and 22% growth in assets under custody or administration.

These results matter because Services is more recurring and less dependent on market conditions than trading or investment banking. It provides Citi with a high-return core around which the broader transformation can be built.

Markets and Banking produced exceptional results

Markets revenue rose 17% to $7.01 billion, including 45% growth in Equity Markets. Banking revenue increased 34%, supported by a 44% rise in Investment Banking revenue.

These businesses contributed materially to Citi’s 13% quarterly RoTCE. They also introduce a question about durability. Management noted that Markets revenue has historically declined approximately 20% between the first and second halves and indicated that the 2026 decline could be larger following the exceptionally strong first half.

Operating leverage is finally visible

Revenue growth of 14% substantially exceeded expense growth of 5%. Citi’s efficiency ratio fell to 57.4%, demonstrating the earnings potential available when revenue expands faster than the cost base.

However, management still expects a full-year efficiency ratio of approximately 60%. Severance expense exceeded $800 million during the first half, and total expenses remained higher than a year ago. The transformation is producing results, but it is not yet complete.

Capital returns are accelerating

Citi has begun its previously announced $30 billion common-share repurchase commitment. At the July 20 market value, that amount represents roughly 13% of Citi’s equity capitalization, although the eventual reduction in diluted shares will depend on execution prices and employee share issuance.

Repurchases can increase per-share earnings, but Citi is now trading above tangible book value. This means the investment case can no longer rely simply on buying back deeply discounted shares; Citi must also earn sufficiently attractive returns on its tangible equity.

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Services provides a high-return foundation: Its 30.9% RoTCE, strong deposit growth and expanding transaction volumes could support a higher consolidated return and valuation multiple. Potential price impact: +6% to +11% [SENS]
  • Positive operating leverage is emerging: Sustaining an efficiency ratio around 59%–60%, rather than reverting toward 62%–63%, could add approximately $0.90–$1.30 to normalized EPS. Potential price impact: +7% to +12% [SENS]
  • Capital and tangible-book growth provide support: Tangible book value rose 7%, the CET1 ratio reached 12.8%, and capital returns accelerated. Potential price impact: +4% to +8% [HEUR]

Weaknesses

  • Q2 profitability exceeded management’s normalized outlook: The gap between the 13% quarterly RoTCE and the 10%–11% full-year target indicates that Q2 should not automatically be treated as the new earnings baseline. Potential price impact: −12% to −20% [SENS]
  • The expense transformation remains unfinished: Expenses still increased 5%, while the full-year efficiency target is weaker than the Q2 result. A two-percentage-point efficiency shortfall could reduce annual after-tax income by approximately $1.5 billion. Potential price impact: −6% to −9% [SENS]
  • All Other continues to dilute the core franchises: All Other recorded a $923 million quarterly net loss, preventing the strong segment-level returns from translating fully into consolidated profitability. Potential price impact: −5% to −9% [SENS]

Opportunities

  • A sustained RoTCE above 12% could unlock a further rerating: Citi’s core segments all produced double-digit returns during Q2. Establishing that these returns are durable would improve both earnings and the valuation multiple investors are willing to pay. Potential price impact: +12% to +20% [SENS]
  • Lower stranded costs offer self-help upside: Reducing even half of the Q2 All Other loss rate could recover approximately $1.5–$1.9 billion of annual after-tax earnings. Potential price impact: +6% to +10% [SENS]
  • Repurchases could compound per-share earnings: The $30 billion commitment offers meaningful EPS support if Citi maintains strong returns and executes the program without weakening its capital position. Potential price impact: +5% to +9% [SENS]

Threats

  • Markets revenue could normalize sharply: A greater-than-usual second-half decline would reduce earnings and reinforce the perception that Q2 profitability was unusually cyclical. Potential price impact: −4% to −8% [SENS]
  • Consumer credit could deteriorate: The U.S. Consumer Cards net-credit-loss rate was already 4.19%. A move beyond management’s 4.0%–4.5% range would weaken earnings and increase the margin of safety investors require. Potential price impact: −2% to −6% [SENS]
  • Higher capital requirements could slow buybacks: Regulatory changes or continued balance-sheet growth could consume part of Citi’s excess capital and delay the anticipated share-count reduction. Potential price impact: −4% to −8% [HEUR]

These ranges represent individual sensitivities. They overlap and should not be added together.

Valuation Scenarios

For Citi, tangible book value is a more useful valuation anchor than a conventional P/E ratio. The key question is how much sustainable return the company can generate from its tangible common equity.

The analysis starts with tangible book value of $100.89 per share and uses a 10.5% cost of equity and 3% sustainable growth assumption.

Bear Case: $94

In the bear case, normalized RoTCE settles near 10%, broadly consistent with the lower end of Citi’s 2026 target.

Markets revenue declines sharply during the second half, the efficiency ratio remains near 60%, and All Other continues absorbing a meaningful portion of core-franchise earnings. Credit remains manageable, but the buyback program creates limited intrinsic-value accretion because the shares trade above tangible book.

This produces a justified valuation of approximately 0.93 times tangible book value and a target price of $94, representing downside of about 27% from $128.72.

Assigned probability: 30%

Base Case: $128

The base case assumes normalized RoTCE reaches approximately 12.5%.

Services maintains strong underlying growth, while Wealth and Banking continue improving. Markets revenue normalizes, but recurring franchise growth partly offsets the decline. Transformation savings gradually reduce All Other losses, and credit remains controlled.

Under these assumptions, Citi warrants approximately 1.27 times tangible book value, producing a target price of $128. This is essentially in line with the July 20 market price.

Assigned probability: 50%

Bull Case: $155

The bull case assumes Citi reaches the midpoint of its 14%–15% medium-term RoTCE target.

The efficiency ratio falls below 55%, Services retains its high-return profile, and investments in Wealth, Banking and U.S. Consumer Cards translate into stronger earnings. All Other losses decline materially, while capital productivity improves without a significant deterioration in credit.

This supports a valuation of approximately 1.53 times tangible book value and a target price of $155, representing upside of about 20%.

Assigned probability: 20%

Probability-Weighted Fair Value

Applying these probabilities produces a fair value of approximately:

(\$94 \times 30\%)+(\$128 \times 50\%)+(\$155 \times 20\%)
=\mathbf{\$123}

At $128.72, Citi trades approximately 5% above this probability-weighted fair value.

The current price also implies a sustainable RoTCE of roughly 12.6%. Investors are therefore already paying for Citi to outperform its 10%–11% 2026 target and make substantial progress toward its medium-term ambition.

Verdict

Citi’s transformation is becoming visible in the financial results. Services is an excellent franchise, operating leverage is improving, capital returns are accelerating, and the company has now demonstrated that it can produce a 13% quarterly RoTCE.

However, the valuation has moved ahead of the evidence needed for a comfortable value-investor entry. At $128.72, the market already assumes that Citi can sustain returns close to its exceptional first-half level. If normalized RoTCE settles near management’s 10%–11% 2026 target, the downside could be considerable.

The asymmetry is not especially attractive: the bear case implies approximately 27% downside, while the bull case offers around 20% upside. That does not make Citi a poor company or an automatic sell. It means the stock currently offers limited margin of safety.

For a Type 2 value investor, Citi is better classified as a hold or watchlist candidate than a clear bargain. A lower share price, further tangible-book growth, or stronger evidence that 12%–13% RoTCE is sustainable would improve the risk-reward balance.

Call to Action

Is Citi’s 13% quarterly RoTCE the beginning of a durable transformation—or was Q2 simply an unusually favorable combination of Markets strength and operating leverage?

Share your view in the comments, and follow SWOTstock for independent earnings analysis built from company filings and official management disclosures.

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice. The valuation scenarios and price-impact ranges are estimates based on stated assumptions and are not predictions or guarantees of future performance.

Financial markets involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Investors should conduct their own research and consider their financial circumstances, objectives and risk tolerance before making any investment decision. The author may hold positions in securities discussed.


Netflix Q2 2026: Strong Results, Slowing Growth and a $74 Fair Value

Netflix reported a Q2 2026 revenue increase of 13.4% to $12.56 billion, with operating income at $4.19 billion and a margin of 33.4%. Despite strong profitability, revenue growth is slowing, prompting a share price decline. The current valuation suggests modest undervaluation, but growth concerns persist.

TL;DR Summary

Netflix delivered another profitable quarter, but the results did not provide the acceleration needed to support its pre-earnings valuation. Q2 revenue increased 13.4% to $12.56 billion, operating income reached $4.19 billion and the operating margin came in at 33.4%.

The concern lies in the direction of growth. Revenue growth slowed from 16.2% in Q1 to 13.4% in Q2, while Netflix forecasts another decline to 11.7% in Q3. Management also maintained rather than raised the midpoint of its full-year revenue outlook.

Netflix shares closed at $68.95 on July 17, down 7.26% in the first full session after earnings. The decline appears to be a valuation reset rather than evidence of a sudden deterioration in the business.

Based on Netflix’s official financial guidance and a probability-weighted free-cash-flow valuation:

  • Bear value: $51
  • Base value: $77
  • Bull value: $102
  • Probability-weighted fair value: $74

Netflix is modestly undervalued at $68.95, but the discount is not large enough to provide a substantial margin of safety.

Quarter Recap

Netflix reported Q2 2026 revenue of $12.56 billion, up 13.4% year over year and broadly in line with its internal forecast. Revenue grew by double digits across all four geographic regions, supported by membership growth, pricing and increased advertising revenue.

Operating income increased 11.1% to $4.19 billion, while diluted EPS rose from $0.72 to $0.80. The operating margin declined from 34.1% to 33.4%, although it exceeded Netflix’s own 32.6% forecast.

Management attributed the margin outperformance mainly to expense timing. That distinction matters because costs shifting between quarters do not necessarily increase Netflix’s long-term earnings power.

Free cash flow declined from $2.27 billion to $1.53 billion, partly because of higher cash-tax payments associated with the Warner Bros. termination fee. Netflix nevertheless maintained its full-year free-cash-flow forecast of approximately $12.5 billion.

For the full year, Netflix narrowed its revenue outlook from $50.7–$51.7 billion to $51.0–$51.4 billion. The midpoint remained unchanged at $51.2 billion. The company also maintained its 31.5% operating-margin target and approximately $3 billion advertising-revenue forecast.

The shares initially fell almost 12% after the report but recovered to close at $68.95, down 7.26%. The recovery suggests that some investors regarded the initial reaction as excessive, but the closing decline still represents a meaningful reduction in Netflix’s valuation premium.

Key Highlights

Netflix remains a highly profitable and cash-generative entertainment platform. However, the quarter also exposed the gap between a strong business and the level of growth required to support a premium valuation.

  • Revenue reached $12.56 billion, increasing 13.4% year over year.
  • Operating income increased 11.1% to $4.19 billion.
  • Operating margin was 33.4%, compared with 34.1% a year earlier and Netflix’s 32.6% forecast.
  • Diluted EPS increased 11.1% to $0.80.
  • Free cash flow declined approximately 33% to $1.53 billion, but the full-year $12.5 billion forecast remained unchanged.
  • All geographic regions delivered double-digit reported growth. UCAN grew 10%, EMEA 14%, LATAM 21% and APAC 16%.
  • First-half viewing hours increased 2% to more than 97 billion hours.
  • Advertising revenue remains on track to reach approximately $3 billion, roughly double the previous year.
  • Netflix used generative-AI workflows in approximately 300 titles, primarily in post-production.
  • Cloud-game monthly active players increased elevenfold since October 2025, although gaming remains small relative to Netflix’s overall business.
  • Netflix repurchased $4.7 billion of shares, its largest quarterly repurchase to date.
  • Q3 revenue growth is forecast at 11.7%, continuing the deceleration from Q1 and Q2.

SWOT Analysis

Netflix’s Q2 results show a company with considerable scale, profitability and monetization power. Its central challenge is whether advertising, pricing and new entertainment formats can offset slowing subscription growth without weakening engagement or requiring disproportionate content spending.

The price-impact ranges below are estimated sensitivities relative to the $68.95 post-earnings closing price. They overlap and should not be added together.

Strengths

  • Healthy double-digit revenue growth: estimated impact +5% to +10%. Netflix increased Q2 revenue by 13.4% and expects 13%–14% growth for the full year. Maintaining that growth rate at Netflix’s scale demonstrates the durability of the platform.
  • High profitability: estimated impact +6% to +12%. The Q2 operating margin reached 33.4%, while the full-year target remains 31.5%. Management’s outlook implies more than 20% operating-income growth in 2026.
  • Demonstrated pricing power: estimated impact +4% to +9%. Netflix said recent price increases performed consistently with previous increases and its expectations. Management continues to report healthy acquisition and retention.
  • Global distribution economics: estimated impact +5% to +10%. Netflix can distribute locally produced content across its global footprint. Non-English titles generated more than one-third of first-half viewing, improving the potential return on content investment.
  • Strong cash generation: estimated impact +4% to +8%. Approximately $12.5 billion of expected 2026 free cash flow gives Netflix significant capacity to reinvest and repurchase shares.
  • Share-count reduction: estimated impact +3% to +7%. Netflix repurchased $4.7 billion of shares during Q2, while its diluted share count declined approximately 2% year over year.

Weaknesses

  • Revenue deceleration: estimated impact −8% to −15%. Reported growth has declined from 17.6% in Q4 2025 to 16.2% in Q1 2026 and 13.4% in Q2. Q3 guidance calls for 11.7%.
  • Limited engagement growth: estimated impact −5% to −10%. First-half viewing hours increased only 2%, significantly below revenue growth. Pricing and monetization are currently contributing much more to growth than additional consumption.
  • Reduced engagement transparency: estimated impact −3% to −8%. Netflix will publish its detailed What We Watched report annually rather than twice yearly beginning in 2027.
  • Year-over-year margin contraction: estimated impact −2% to −5%. Q2 operating margin declined by 70 basis points because of higher first-half content amortization.
  • Quarterly cash-flow volatility: estimated impact −3% to −6%. Q2 free cash flow declined approximately 33%, although Netflix maintained its full-year forecast.

Opportunities

  • Advertising monetization: estimated impact +8% to +16%. Netflix expects approximately $3 billion of advertising revenue in 2026. Management said the monetization gap between the advertising plan and standard ad-free plan continues to narrow.
  • Plan and pricing optimization: estimated impact +4% to +9%. Netflix is testing free trials, introductory pricing and upgrade offers to reach different customer segments without relying on a single global pricing approach.
  • Live programming: estimated impact +4% to +10%. Live content is expected to represent slightly more than 5% of content spending but has generated six of Netflix’s ten largest new-member sign-up days over the last five years.
  • AI-enhanced production and discovery: estimated impact +3% to +8%. AI could improve content recommendations, shorten production timelines and increase the quality achieved per dollar of content spending.
  • Games, podcasts and creator programming: estimated impact +3% to +10%. These formats could increase daytime and mobile engagement, broadening Netflix beyond conventional television and film viewing.
  • Broadcaster partnerships: estimated impact +2% to +7%. The TF1 integration in France provides a potentially capital-light way to add local, live and on-demand programming without acquiring an entire media company.

Threats

  • Competition for attention: estimated impact −7% to −15%. Netflix competes with streaming platforms, social video, creators, gaming, sports and traditional television.
  • Content-return risk: estimated impact −6% to −13%. Netflix had $25.1 billion of streaming content obligations at quarter-end. Content outcomes are unpredictable, while much of the spending is committed before audience demand is known.
  • Pricing elasticity: estimated impact −5% to −12%. Continued pricing power requires Netflix to keep increasing perceived value. Future increases could produce higher churn if engagement or content quality weakens.
  • Advertising execution: estimated impact −4% to −10%. Netflix must improve fill rates, measurement, advertiser access and campaign performance to realize the full value of its advertising inventory.
  • New-business dilution: estimated impact −3% to −8%. Games, live events and podcasts could consume capital without generating adequate returns if early engagement signals do not translate into acquisition or retention.
  • Capital-allocation risk: estimated impact −4% to −10%. Management says Netflix is primarily a builder rather than a buyer, but selective acquisitions still create the possibility of overpaying for content or strategic assets.

Valuation Scenarios

The valuation uses free cash flow because Netflix’s 2026 reported net income includes the Warner Bros. termination fee, making unadjusted EPS a less reliable measure of recurring earnings power.

Netflix forecasts approximately $12.5 billion of 2026 free cash flow. Divided by the Q2 diluted share count of 4.261 billion, that equals approximately $2.93 per share.

At the $68.95 post-earnings close, Netflix trades at approximately 23.5 times guided 2026 free cash flow per share.

The following 2027 projections and valuation multiples are independent SWOTstock assumptions, not management guidance or analyst consensus.

Bear Scenario — $51

  • Probability: 30%.
  • Revenue growth falls into the high single digits as engagement remains modest and pricing becomes more difficult.
  • Advertising continues growing but remains too small to prevent overall deceleration.
  • Free cash flow declines approximately 5% to $11.9 billion.
  • Diluted shares decline modestly to approximately 4.22 billion.
  • Free cash flow per share equals approximately $2.82.
  • Applying an 18-times multiple produces a fair value of approximately $51.
  • This represents approximately 26% downside from $68.95.

Base Scenario — $77

  • Probability: 50%.
  • Netflix delivers its 2026 guidance and sustains low-double-digit revenue growth into 2027.
  • Advertising expands, pricing remains effective and content spending grows more slowly than revenue.
  • Free cash flow increases approximately 12% to $14.0 billion.
  • Repurchases reduce diluted shares to approximately 4.18 billion.
  • Free cash flow per share reaches approximately $3.35.
  • Applying a 23-times multiple produces a fair value of approximately $77.
  • This represents approximately 12% upside from $68.95.

Bull Scenario — $102

  • Probability: 20%.
  • Revenue growth stabilizes in the low-to-mid teens.
  • Advertising materially improves monetization while live programming strengthens acquisition.
  • AI improves content productivity, and games and creator programming add incremental engagement.
  • Free cash flow increases approximately 20% to $15.0 billion.
  • Repurchases reduce diluted shares to approximately 4.13 billion.
  • Free cash flow per share reaches approximately $3.63.
  • Applying a 28-times multiple produces a fair value of approximately $102.
  • This represents approximately 48% upside from $68.95.

Probability-Weighted Fair Value

  • Bear contribution: $51 × 30% = $15.30
  • Base contribution: $77 × 50% = $38.50
  • Bull contribution: $102 × 20% = $20.40
  • Probability-weighted fair value: approximately $74 per share.

A reasonable central fair-value range is approximately $70–$78.

Verdict

Netflix remains one of the strongest global entertainment businesses. It has scale, pricing power, high margins, growing advertising revenue and substantial free cash flow. The Q2 report did not undermine those strengths.

However, a strong business is not automatically an attractive stock at every price. Revenue growth is decelerating, engagement growth remains modest and the company will provide detailed viewing data less frequently.

The decline to $68.95 improved the valuation, but the approximately 7% discount to the $74 probability-weighted fair value is not a wide margin of safety. The current price appears reasonable for a growth investor who believes Netflix can maintain low-double-digit growth, but it does not yet qualify as an obvious low-risk opportunity.

Netflix becomes more attractive in the low $60s, where the price would provide greater protection against further multiple compression. At $68.95, the stock is modestly undervalued but still dependent on successful execution.

Call to Action

Would you buy Netflix after its post-earnings decline, or does slowing revenue growth justify waiting for a larger margin of safety?

Follow SWOTstock for independent earnings analysis based on company financials and management commentary.

Official source: Netflix Q2 2026 shareholder letter and financial statementsAttachment.tiff

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice, investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

The valuation scenarios are based on assumptions derived from Netflix’s official financial results and management guidance. Actual results may differ materially because of changes in competition, content performance, consumer behavior, foreign-exchange rates, advertising demand, pricing, regulation and broader economic conditions.

Investors should conduct their own research and consider their financial circumstances, objectives and risk tolerance before making investment decisions.


Goldman Sachs Q2 2026: Record Earnings, but Is a 23% ROE Already Priced In?

Goldman Sachs reported remarkable Q2 results, with net revenue up 39% to $20.34 billion and EPS rising 92% to $20.98. While strong across various sectors, the current valuation appears high at $1,152.07, trading at 3.13 times book value. The fair value estimate is around $920, reflecting limited investment safety.

TL;DR Summary

Goldman Sachs (NYSE:GS) delivered an exceptional second quarter. Net revenue rose 39% to a record $20.34 billion, EPS increased 92% to $20.98, and annualized return on equity reached 23.5%. The strength extended across investment banking, FICC, Equities and Asset & Wealth Management, while operating leverage and capital returns also improved.

The market responded decisively. Goldman shares advanced 9.0% on the earnings day, from $1,045.91 to $1,140, and closed the following session at $1,152.07.

The business momentum is real, but valuation is the central issue. At $1,152.07, Goldman trades at approximately 3.13 times book value and 3.42 times tangible book value. Our probability-weighted fair value is approximately $920. The current price effectively requires Goldman to sustain an ROE close to 23%—almost equal to the exceptional Q2 result.

  • SWOTstock fair value: approximately $920
  • Reasonable fair-value range: $850–$950
  • Bear scenario: $505
  • Base scenario: $860
  • Bull scenario: $1,390
  • Verdict: Excellent operating performance, but limited margin of safety at the post-earnings price

Quarter Recap

Goldman Sachs reported net revenue of $20.34 billion and net earnings of $6.63 billion for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Diluted EPS reached $20.98, compared with $10.91 a year earlier and $17.55 in the first quarter.

Profitability improved substantially. Annualized ROE reached 23.5%, annualized ROTE reached 25.5%, and the efficiency ratio improved to 57.4%. Revenue grew faster than expenses, producing a 73% increase in pre-tax earnings.

The market reaction reflected the scale of that improvement. Goldman closed at $1,045.91 before the release and $1,140 afterward, a gain of 9.0%. This article does not use analyst estimates or news commentary to explain the move. The interpretation is based on Goldman’s official results: earnings increased sharply, the improvement was broad, and several indicators pointed to continued activity beyond the quarter.

The important question for investors is no longer whether Q2 was strong. It is whether the quarter represents a new sustainable level of profitability or a particularly favorable point in the capital-markets cycle.

Key Highlights

Goldman’s results were led by Global Banking & Markets, but the strength was not limited to one business.

  • Global Banking & Markets revenue increased 53% to $15.52 billion. The segment produced pre-tax earnings of $7.50 billion and a 27.5% ROE.
  • Investment-banking fees increased 55% to $3.40 billion. Equity underwriting rose 130%, debt underwriting rose 75%, and the investment-banking backlog increased sequentially.
  • FICC revenue increased 32% to $4.59 billion. Financing revenue reached a record, supported by mortgages and structured lending.
  • Equities revenue increased 72% to a record $7.42 billion. Both intermediation and financing reached record levels.
  • Asset & Wealth Management revenue increased 20% to $4.60 billion. Management and other fees reached a record $3.36 billion.
  • Assets under supervision reached a record $4.04 trillion. Goldman recorded $230 billion of total net inflows and its 34th consecutive quarter of long-term fee-based inflows.
  • Alternative-investment fundraising reached a quarterly record of $59 billion. Alternative assets under supervision increased to $459 billion.
  • Operating expenses increased 26% to $11.67 billion. Although substantial, this remained below the 39% increase in revenue.
  • Credit-loss provisions declined to $102 million. This supported earnings but should not automatically be treated as a permanent run rate.
  • Goldman returned $5.36 billion to common shareholders. The company repurchased $4.00 billion of shares and increased its quarterly dividend by 11% to $5.00.
  • Book value reached $367.67 per share. Tangible book value was $336.61 per share.

SWOT Analysis

Goldman’s strengths are visible in its franchise breadth, operating leverage and expanding recurring fee base. Its weaknesses are concentrated in the cyclicality of the record results and the premium valuation now assigned to them. The estimated price impacts below describe the potential one-year effect if each factor becomes the dominant incremental driver. They should not be added together because several factors overlap.

Strengths

  • Exceptional profitability and operating leverage: estimated impact +6% to +12%. Q2 ROE reached 23.5%, while revenue growth outpaced expense growth by 13 percentage points.
  • Broad strength across the core franchise: estimated impact +5% to +10%. Investment banking, FICC, Equities and Asset & Wealth Management all expanded.
  • Growing recurring fee base: estimated impact +4% to +8%. Record assets under supervision and 34 consecutive quarters of long-term fee-based inflows improve revenue durability.
  • Strong capital and liquidity: estimated impact +2% to +5%. The standardized CET1 ratio increased to 12.9%, average global core liquid assets reached $555 billion, and the dividend increased.

Weaknesses

  • Dependence on an exceptional Equities quarter: estimated impact −10% to −18%. Equities generated approximately 36% of firmwide revenue and grew 72%.
  • Demanding price-to-book valuation: estimated impact −15% to −30%. The stock trades above three times book value, leaving limited protection if ROE returns to the mid-teens.
  • Limited tangible-book accumulation: estimated impact −3% to −7%. Tangible book value increased only $0.33 sequentially despite $20.98 of EPS, partly because of substantial capital distributions.
  • Residual Platform Solutions weakness: estimated impact −2% to −5%. Revenue declined 64%, and the segment recorded a $48 million pre-tax loss.
  • Pressure on private-banking margins: estimated impact −2% to −4%. Private banking and lending revenue declined 13% as lower Marcus deposit margins offset higher balances.

Opportunities

  • Conversion of the investment-banking backlog: estimated impact +6% to +12%. Higher completed M&A and underwriting activity could extend the earnings recovery.
  • Scaling alternative investments: estimated impact +4% to +9%. Record fundraising and growing alternative assets could produce higher recurring and performance-related fees.
  • Expansion of financing and net-interest income: estimated impact +3% to +7%. Net-interest income increased 27%, while FICC and Equities financing reached record levels.
  • Further efficiency gains: estimated impact +3% to +6%. Continued revenue growth without equivalent fixed-cost expansion could keep the efficiency ratio below 60%.

Threats

  • Capital-markets normalization or economic contraction: estimated impact −15% to −25%. Weaker markets could affect trading, underwriting, M&A, investment gains and managed assets simultaneously.
  • Failure of the backlog to convert: estimated impact −4% to −8%. Goldman warns that backlog transactions may be delayed, modified or abandoned.
  • Regulatory and capital constraints: estimated impact −5% to −12%. The supplementary leverage ratio declined from 4.7% to 4.3%, and higher requirements could restrict balance-sheet growth or capital returns.
  • Credit normalization: estimated impact −5% to −10%. Q2 provisions were unusually low, leaving earnings exposed to higher wholesale, real-estate or consumer-related losses.
  • Premium-priced repurchases: estimated impact −3% to −7%. Goldman repurchased shares at an average $984.57, substantially above reported book value.

Valuation Scenarios

For Goldman, sustainable ROE and book value provide a better valuation foundation than mechanically multiplying one record quarter. We use reported book value of $367.67 and value the company under different assumptions for sustainable ROE, growth and shareholder return requirements.

Bear Scenario — $505

The bear case assumes that Q2 represents a favorable cyclical peak rather than a durable earnings level.

  • Probability: 20%
  • Sustainable ROE: 14%
  • Long-term book-value growth: 3%
  • Required shareholder return: 11%
  • Justified price-to-book ratio: 1.375 times
  • Calculated value: approximately $506
  • Rounded target: $505
  • Change from $1,152.07: approximately −56%

This outcome would be consistent with weaker trading and underwriting activity, slower backlog conversion and a return to mid-teens profitability.

Base Scenario — $860

The base case gives Goldman credit for a structurally improved franchise but normalizes the record Q2 performance.

  • Probability: 55%
  • Sustainable ROE: 18%
  • Long-term book-value growth: 4%
  • Required shareholder return: 10%
  • Justified price-to-book ratio: approximately 2.33 times
  • Calculated value: approximately $858
  • Rounded target: $860
  • Change from $1,152.07: approximately −25%

An 18% sustainable ROE is already a strong assumption. It recognizes the growth of Asset & Wealth Management, financing and recurring fees without assuming that every quarter matches Q2.

Bull Scenario — $1,390

The bull case assumes that Goldman can sustain returns close to its first-half 2026 performance.

  • Probability: 25%
  • Sustainable ROE: 22%
  • Long-term book-value growth: 5%
  • Required shareholder return: 9.5%
  • Justified price-to-book ratio: approximately 3.78 times
  • Calculated value: approximately $1,389
  • Rounded target: $1,390
  • Change from $1,152.07: approximately +21%

This requires continued banking-pipeline conversion, strong trading and financing activity, expanding recurring fees and a market willing to treat the earnings as more durable.

Probability-Weighted Fair Value

Applying the scenario probabilities produces a value of approximately $920 per share:

  • Bear contribution: $505 × 20% = $101
  • Base contribution: $860 × 55% = $473
  • Bull contribution: $1,390 × 25% = $347.50
  • Probability-weighted value: approximately $920

The percentage distinction is important. A $1,152 stock price is approximately 25% above a $920 fair value, but the shares would need to decline approximately 20% to reach that value.

Verdict

Goldman’s Q2 results justify a positive reassessment of the business. The firm generated record revenue, improved operating efficiency, expanded its banking backlog and continued building a larger recurring Asset & Wealth Management franchise. This was not a weak business temporarily rescued by one accounting adjustment.

Nevertheless, the post-earnings price already assumes an unusually favorable outcome. At $1,152.07, Goldman trades at approximately 3.13 times book value, 3.42 times tangible book value and 17.8 times trailing EPS.

Using a 10% required return and 4% long-term growth, the current price implies sustainable ROE of approximately 22.8%. That is almost identical to Q2’s 23.5% result. Investors are therefore being asked to treat an exceptional quarter as something close to Goldman’s durable earning power.

Our final fair value is $920 per share, with a reasonable range of $850 to $950. That valuation gives Goldman a substantial premium for franchise quality and improved profitability. It does not treat the company as an ordinary bank or assume a return to book value.

For a value investor, $920 represents fair value—not a fat-pitch price. At the current price, Goldman may continue rising if the bull case develops, but the margin of safety is limited and the downside becomes material if ROE normalizes.

Call to Action

Would you pay more than three times book value for Goldman Sachs if maintaining that valuation requires a sustainable ROE close to 23%?

The next quarters should answer three questions:

  • Does the investment-banking backlog convert into completed transactions and revenue?
  • Can Equities and financing remain strong without another exceptional market environment?
  • Can Asset & Wealth Management continue expanding recurring fees fast enough to reduce Goldman’s earnings cyclicality?

Follow SWOTstock for earnings analysis, independent valuation scenarios and updates as those assumptions are tested.

Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell securities. The valuation scenarios depend on assumptions about sustainable profitability, growth and required returns. Actual results may differ materially. Investors should conduct their own research and consider their financial objectives, risk tolerance and circumstances before making investment decisions.